Home
Membership
Members' Area
Get Involved
Events
Education
Science policy
Publications
Grants
Awards
About Us

The Biochemical Society Privacy Policy

Who we are


The Biochemical Society is a Registered Charity no. 253894 and Registered Company in England and Wales (no. 892796), limited by guarantee. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (no. Z5546006) in the UK under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

 

Portland Press Ltd is a Registered Company in England and Wales (no. 2453983). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (no. Z6404184) in the UK under the Data Protection Act 1998.


What we collect

 

The types of personal information we collect may include your title, first name, surname, gender, date of birth, your qualifications, home and work contact details (telephone, fax, street address, email address, credit card details or bank details) and your mailing address. We may also collect information relating to your employment, including where you are currently employed, your job title, areas of interest/expertise and your job function if this is relevant to your membership. In applications for some categories of membership we ask you to identify a referee and to provide contact information for them.

 

When purchasing a product, your credit card details are also collected, and are temporarily stored until we have processed your order.

 

How we handle your personal information

 

The Biochemical Society and Portland Press Ltd respects the privacy of its members, authors, customers and website users, and aims to act consistently with the Data Protection Act.


Generally, the Biochemical Society collects personal information directly from you or via our website forms. For example, we collect personal information when you: 

 

  • Deal with us in person, by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • Fill out and submit a Membership Application form
  • Submit any other information in connection with your application for membership or the purchase of products and services
  • Register for a journal subscription
  • Make an enquiry via a web form
  • Apply for a bursary or grant
  • Register to attend an event

 

Why we collect information


We collect personal data to administer our activities, products, services or grants and bursaries.

 

Maintaining the accuracy of data

 

Members can correct or update personal data using the appropriate online form http://www.biochemistry.org/rli.aspx?Mode=D, or by contacting the Biochemical Society by email Membership@Biochemistry.org.

 

Authors can correct or update personal data, and liaise with the editorial team by contacting Portland Press Ltd via the following email: editorial@portlandpress.com.

 

Customers can correct or update personal data, and contact the Sales team via the following email: licensing@portlandpress.com.

 

Payment and bank details

 

Any information provided by you in connection with a Direct Debit payment or transaction regarding your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by us to process the transaction.

 

Credit card details are not stored on our servers, but are securely stored on the payment gateways - CyberSource and PayPoint - employed by the Biochemical Society and Portland Press Ltd.  


Bank details are collected during online grant and bursary applications, to ensure rapid payment is made to successful applicants. This information will be held for as long as necessary to fulfil the stated purpose, and then permanently deleted.

 

Use and disclosure

 

The Biochemical Society and Portland Press’s policy is not to disclose any personal information that we hold on you to any unrelated third party, except where you have given your express consent for us to do so or where required by law. 

Arrangements are occasionally made with suppliers of goods and services (such as other scientific societies for their mailings to be sent to members). All material is carefully vetted and the mailing list is never released to third parties. The Biochemical Society may use your email address for the purpose of notifying you about products, services, events or activities of relevance to you. If you tell us that you do not wish us to use your personal information for a particular purpose, we will not do so.

  

Personal information collected on this website will be used only for the purpose stated (such as the processing of grant applications) and such information will be held for as long as necessary to fulfil the stated purpose. Personal data collected during the process of membership application will be kept indefinitely, in a secure database, for the purpose of lapsed membership campaigns.

 

The Biochemical Society (or its committee members/representatives) may, from time to time, email you with additional information considered to be relevant to your professional/scientific interests, but only to those who have given their agreement to receiving such communications.

 

Security


Information that you supply to the Biochemical Society and Portland Press is held securely and strict security procedures are followed to prevent unauthorized access or use. 

Information to improve our site


We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our website and enable more advanced features of our website. 

Cookies on our site


A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie folder of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. The law relating to cookies changed on 26 May 2011. The new rules require that cookies can only be placed on machines where the user has given their consent.

 

The Biochemical Society and Portland Press websites allow you to decide which type of cookie you would like to accept.  

 

Where relevant, this website uses cookies to store login session information during your login session. If you choose to remember your login, then the cookie will be retained on your computer after you log out. By logging in to the system you are - by necessity - accepting these cookies.


Access to personal information

 

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by contacting us. You should include your name, address and telephone number. The Biochemical Society and Portland Press Ltd may charge a fee of £10 for responding to an access request. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it. 

How to contact us:


The Biochemical Society Data Protection Officer
The Biochemical Society
Charles Darwin House
12 Roger Street
London
WC1N 2JU

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7685 2400
Fax: +44(0) 20 7685 2470