Membership
Members' Area
Get Involved
Events
Education
Science policy
Publications
Grants
Awards
About Us

 

Past winners of an Early Career Research Award

 

2017: Alexander Büll (University of Düsseldorf, Germany) 

Biotechnology

 

2017: Edward Chouchani (Dana–Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School, USA)  (pictured)

Energy and Metabolism 

 

2017: Thi (Kelly) Nguyen (University of Cambridge, UK)

Genes 

 

2017: Maria Romina Girotti (University of Manchester, UK)

Signalling

 

2016: Anne-Marie Krachler (University of Birmingham, UK) 

Biological Systems

 

2016: Bungo Akiyoshi (University of Oxford, UK) 

Cells 

 

2016: Joseph Marsh (MRC HGU, University of Edinburgh, UK) 

Computational Biology 


2016: Anthony Roberts (Birkbeck, University of London, UK) 

Molecular Structure and Function


2015: Paul Elliot (MRC LMB Cambridge, UK) 

Signalling 

 

2015: Patricia Muller (MRC TU Leicester, UK) 

Genes

 

2015: Rozbeh Baradaran (MRC MBU Cambridge, UK) 

Energy and Metabolism

 

2015: Glyn Hemsworth (University of York, UK) 

Biotechnology

 

2014: Melina Schuh(MRC LMB, Cambridge, UK) 

Cells

 

2014: John Burke (MRC LMB, Cambridge, UK) 

Molecular Structure and Function

 

2013: Joe Yeeles (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA) 

Genes

 

2013: Alison Parkin (University of York, UK) 

Energy and Metabolism

 

2013: Kristopher Clark (University of Dundee, UK) 

Signalling

 

2012: Tracey Gloster (University of St. Andrews, UK) 

Molecular Structure and Function 

 

2012: Sovan Sarkar (Whitehead Institute, MIT, USA) 

Cell Biology

 

2012: Sander van Kasteren (Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands) 

Biotechnology and Bioinformatics

 

2012: Vidya Chandran (Birkbeck College, University of London, UK) 

Mechanisms of Development and Disease

 

2011: Alena Krejci  (University of Cambridge, UK) 

Genes


2011: Taufiq Rahman (University of Cambridge, UK) 

Signal Tranduction 

 

2010: M Madan Babu (University of Cambridge, UK) 

Biotechnology and bioinformatics


2010 Rene Frank (University of Cambridge, UK) 

Molecular structure and function

 

2010: Jeremy Carlton (King's College London, UK)

Cell biology

 

 

2009: Araxi Urrutia (University of Bath, UK) 

Genes 

 

2009: Paul Curnow  (University of Bristol, UK) 

Bioinformatics and Metabolism

 

2009: David Komander (Institute of Cancer Research, UK) 

Signal Transduction