Membership
Members' Area
Get Involved
Events
Education
Science policy
Publications
Grants
Awards
About Us

Conferences and Training Events

The Biochemical Society provides an extensive range of events, including scientific conferences, outreach activities, medal lectures and policy and education events.  

 

Contact our events team here.

 

Find out about our policy and public engagement events:

     

 


Sponsored by:

Synthetic Biology UK 2016

14—16 November 2016

Dynamic Earth, Edinburgh, UK



Organizers:
Vitor Pinheiro (University College London, United Kingdom)
Susan Rosser (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Liz Fletcher (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Monday 14 November 2016
10:30 - 11:00 Early Registration (for workshop attendees)

11:00 - 13:00 Optional Parallel Sessions
RRITools Workshop & Standardization Workshop

13:00 - 14:00 Registration and Lunch

14:00 - 14:15 Welcome

14:15 - 15:00
Keynote presentation: Chromosome-like megaplasmids: a framework for -proteobacterial genome engineering
Anke Becker (Philips Universität Marburg, Germany)
15:00 - 15:30
Edward Baidoo (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, U.S.A.)
15:30 - 16:00
Alfonso Jaramillo (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
16:00 - 16:30 Refreshment Break

16:30 - 17:00
Artificial Membrane-Spanning Nanopores Made from Folded DNA: Functional Nanostructures for Synthetic Biology
Stefan Howorka (Institute of Structural Molecular Biology, University College London, United Kingdom)
17:00 - 17:15
Beyond DNA and RNA: Synthetic Genetic Polymers
Selected Oral Communication - Alexander Taylor (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
17:15 - 17:30
CRISPR systems regulation by FDA-approved drugs.
Selected Oral Communication - Alazne Dominguez (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
17:30 - 17:45
The Synthetic Biology Open Language
Selected Oral Communication - Chris Myers (University of Utah)
17:45 - 18:30
Flash Poster Presentations
18:30 - 19:30 Poster Session 1

Tuesday 15 November 2016
09:00 - 09:30
Applications of bacteriocins genetic circuits for the control of industrial strains
Philippe Gabant (Syngulon, Belgium)
09:30 - 10:00
Make connections for life: designing bacterial superglues to tickle the immune system
Mark Howarth (Oxford University)
10:00 - 10:30
What controls spatial structure formation in bacterial biofilms and aggregates?
Rosalind Allen (Edinburgh University)
10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment Break

11:00 - 11:30
Bacterial mechanics: physical constraints to predict molecular and cellular interactions
Angel Goni-Moreno (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
11:30 - 11:45
Couplings in gene expression resulting from the selective manipulation of transcriptional and translational resources in Escherichia coli
Selected Oral Communication - Juhyun Kim (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
11:45 - 12:00
Exploring the “dark matter” of protein sequence space – length and compositional variation in directed evolution
Selected Oral Communication - Pedro Tizei (University College London, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 12:15
Inhibiting protein-protein interactions using rationally-designed tandem-repeat proteins.
Selected Oral Communication - Sarah Madden (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch

13:15 - 13:30
Optimising Boolean networks to control genetic networks in vivo
Selected Oral Communication - Nadia Taou (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
13:30 - 13:45
In silico design of mammalian expression cassettes for construction of bespoke synthetic cell factories
Selected Oral Communication - Adam Brown (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
13:45 - 14:00
De novo design of orthogonal transcription factors
Selected Oral Communication - Abigail Smith (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
14:00 - 14:15
Repurposing the cyanobacterial CO2-fixing organelle using synthetic engineering
Selected Oral Communication - Yi Fang (Institute of Integrative Biology)
14:15 - 14:30
Tapping the unused potential of photosynthesis with a heterologous electron sink
Selected Oral Communication - Adokiye Berepiki (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
14:30 - 15:00 Business Meeting

15:00 - 15:30 Refreshment Break

15:30 - 16:15
Keynote presentation
Farren Isaacs (Yale University, U.S.A.)
16:15 - 16:45
Technical standards and standard operating procedures in the context of biopart reproducibility.
Richard Kitney (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
16:45 - 17:15
Chemo-fluidic circuits for integrated biochemical information processing
Martin Elstner (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
17:15 - 17:30
Prototyping of Bacillus megaterium genetic elements through automated cell-free characterization and Bayesian modelling
Selected Oral Communication - Simon Moore (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
17:30 - 17:45
Engineering multicellular organisation in mammalian cells.
Selected Oral Communication - Elise Cachat (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
17:45 - 18:30
Flash Poster Presentations
18:30 - 19:30 Poster Session 2

20:00 - 22:30 Conference Dinner

Wednesday 16 November 2016
09:00 - 09:30
Engineering Improved Ethylene Production in C. necator
Samantha Bryan (Life Sciences, United Kingdom)
09:30 - 10:00
Helen Hailes (UCL, United Kingdom)
10:00 - 10:30
Genome mining for tuberculosis antibiotics
Selected Oral Communication - Sarah Barry (King's College London, United Kingdom)
10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment Break

11:00 - 11:15
Development of the plague capsular antigen (Caf1) protein as a multi-functional biomaterial
Selected Oral Communication - Daniel Peters (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
11:15 - 11:30
Synthetic biology in decontamination of heavy metals and biogenic nanopaticle production
Selected Oral Communication - Matthew Edmundson (IQB3)
11:30 - 11:45
pSAGE : Active Encapsulation of Proteins within Peptide Based Self-Assembled Nanocages
Selected Oral Communication - James Ross (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
11:45 - 12:30
Keynote presentation
Ron Weiss (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.)
12:30 Close of Conference