Membership
Members' Area
Get Involved
Events
Education
Science policy
Publications
Grants
Awards
About Us

Conferences and Training Events

The Biochemical Society provides an extensive range of events, including scientific conferences, outreach activities, medal lectures and policy and education events.  

 

Contact our events team here.

 

Find out about our policy and public engagement events:

     

 

Past Events > Leeds University >  Programme

Structural Biology

11—13 April 2000

Leeds University



Special Events

Tuesday 11 April 2000
11:30 - 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
Wednesday 12 April 2000
11:30 - 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)

Timetable

Tuesday 11 April 2000Wednesday 12 April 2000Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 - 16:30
Biotechnology of Extracellular Matrix

09:00 - 16:10
Moving Signals and Molecules through Membranes

09:00 - 16:50
Neuropeptides: from Gene Regulation to Protein Processing

09:00 - 17:30
From Protein Folding to New Enzymes

09:00 - 11:00
Biotechnology of Extracellular Matrix

09:00 - 16:50
Moving Signals and Molecules through Membranes

09:00 - 11:00
Neuropeptides: from Gene Regulation to Protein Processing

09:00 - 16:00
Steroid Receptor Coactivators and the Remodelling of Chromatin

09:00 - 17:10
From Protein Folding to New Enzymes

08:45 - 13:25
Steroid Receptor Coactivators and the Remodelling of Chromatin

09:00 - 15:50
Efflux Proteins

09:00 - 17:10
Teaching Bioinformatics

09:00 - 13:10
From Protein Folding to New Enzymes


Biotechnology of Extracellular Matrix

Protein and Peptide Science Group/Techniques Group Colloquium

Organizers:
Karl Kadler (Manchester)
Jeff Keen (Leeds)
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 - 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 - 09:40
Overview of biomaterials used in tissue engineering
David Williams (Liverpool)
09:40 - 10:20
Wound healing and tissue repair
Mike Leek (Manchester)
10:20 - 11:00
Potential use of autologous marrow stromal cells for replacement or repair of human skeletal tissues
Darwin Prockop (Philadelphia, USA)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:10
Morphogenesis and tissue engineering: message is in the extracellular matrix
Hari Reddi (California, USA)
15:10 - 15:50
Design and expression of novel collagens
Neil Bulleid (Manchester)
15:50 - 16:30
Recombinant collagen production in tobacco plants
Florence Ruggiero (Lyon, France)
16:30 - 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
Expression of recombinant human collagens in the yeast Pichia pastoris
Johanna Myllyharju (Oulu, Finland)
09:40 - 10:20
Towards a fibrous composite with dynamically controlled stiffness: how do urchins do it
John Trotter (Albuquerque)
10:20 - 11:00
Extracellular matrices and matrix/growth factor combinations for bone and cartilage repair: from biology to biotechnology
Rob Spiro (Mountain View, California)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

Efflux Proteins

Membrane Group/Bioenergetics Group Colloquium

Organizers:
Peter Henderson (Leeds)
Ian Chopra (Leeds)
Sponsors:
SmithKline Beecham
Pharmacia and Upjohn
Microcide Pharmaceuticals Inc
British Biotech Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
Bioinformatics and efflux proteins
Ian Paulsen (San Diego, USA)
09:40 - 10:20
Expression, purification and properties of antibiotic efflux proteins
Peter Henderson (Leeds)
10:20 - 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 - 12:30
Structures and regulation of multidrug resistance proteins
Alex Neyfakh (Chicago, USA)
12:30 - 13:10
3-Dimensional structure of the sodium efflux protein
Christine Ziegler (Max Planck Institute)
13:10 - 14:30 Lunch Break and Bioenergetics Group AGM

14:30 - 15:10
Structures of arsenate/arsenite efflux proteins
Barry Rosen (Detroit, USA)
15:10 - 15:50
Structures of related bacterial and mammalian multidrug resistance proteins
Christopher Higgins (Imperial College School of Medicine, London)

From Protein Folding to New Enzymes

Annual Symposium/British Biophysical Society/Molecular Enzymology Group Colloquium

Organizers:
Alan Berry (Leeds)
Sheena Radford (Leeds)
Sponsors:
British Biophysical Society
Glaxo Wellcome
Astra Zeneca
British Biotechnology
University of Leeds Foundation
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 - 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 - 09:40
The role of protein topology in protein folding
Luis Serrano (Heidelberg)
09:40 - 10:20
Action between the sheets: the acquisition of -structure in a protein folding reaction
Tony Clarke (Bristol)
10:20 - 11:00
Manipulating the folding of membrane proteins: using the lipid bilayer to our advantage
Paula Booth (London)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:40
Protein folding, misfolding and disease
Chris Dobson (Oxford)
14:40 - 15:20
Amyloidosis, protein folding and SAP
Mark Pepys (London)
15:20 - 15:40
Afternoon Tea Break
15:40 - 16:20
Self-perpetuating changes in sup35 protein conformation as a mechanism of heredity in yeast
Tricia Serio (Chicago)
16:20 - 17:00
Understanding and developing therapeutic strategies for human amyloid diseases
Jeff Kelly (Scripps Institute, La Jolla, USA)
16:30 - 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

17:00 - 17:30
Structure and assembly of amyloid fibrils
Helen Saibil (London)
Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
Chaperone assisted protein folding in vitro and in vivo
Ullrich Hartl (Martinsreid, Germany)
09:40 - 10:20
Brititsh Biophysical Society sponsored speaker
Interdomain communication in Hsp70 chaperones
Lila Gierasch (Massachusetts)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:00 - 14:40
Towards a description of protein folding/unfolding at atomic resolution
Valerie Daggett (Seattle, USA)
14:40 - 15:20
Protein folding: insights from simulations
Martin Karplus (Oxford)
15:20 - 15:50
Afternoon Tea Break
15:50 - 16:30
Structure, stability and folding of the -helix
Andrew Doig (UMIST, Manchester)
16:00 - 18:00 Poster Session and tea break

16:30 - 17:10
De novo design of helical bundles and protein fibres
Derek Woolfson (Sussex)
Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
The evolution of enzyme structure and function
Janet Thornton (London)
09:40 - 10:20
Evolving new functions for enzymes and enzyme inhibitors
Mike McPherson (Leeds)
10:20 - 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 - 12:30
Designing new enzymes
Alan Fersht (Cambridge)
12:30 - 13:10
New uses for an old enzyme: engineering enzymes for the degradation of explosives
Neil Bruce (Cambridge)

Moving Signals and Molecules through Membranes

Plant Molecular Biology Colloquium

Organizer:
Philip Gilmartin (Leeds)
Sponsors:
Biorad
New England Biolabs
Promega
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 - 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 - 09:40
Ions/electrophysiology
Dale Sanders (York)
09:40 - 10:20
Phosphate transporters
Maria Harrison (Nobel Foundation, USA)
10:20 - 11:00
Calcium/ calmodulin
Hillel Fromm (Leeds)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:10 - 14:50
ABA/Ca2+
Martin McAinsh (Lancaster)
14:50 - 15:30
Auxin
Ranjan Swarup (Nottingham)
15:30 - 16:10
Sucrose
John Ward (Tuebingen)
16:30 - 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
Envelope transport
Danny Schnell (Rutgers)
09:40 - 10:20
Thylakoid general
Colin Robinson (Warwick)
10:20 - 11:00
TAT bacterial periplasm
Ben Berks (Norwich)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:10 - 14:50
Yeast mitochondria
Kostos Tokatlidis (Manchester)
14:50 - 15:30
Peroxisomes
Alison Baker (Leeds)
15:30 - 16:10
Endoplasmic reticulum
Jurgen Deneke (Leeds)
16:00 - 18:00 Poster Session and tea break

16:10 - 16:50
ER/Golgi
Alexandra Andreeva (Oxford Brookes)

Neuropeptides: from Gene Regulation to Protein Processing

Neuroscience Group Colloquium

Organizer:
Tony Turner (Leeds)
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 - 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 - 09:40
Turning off neuropeptide signals: proteolysis and receptor trafficking
Nigel Bunnett (San Francisco, USA)
09:40 - 10:20
XCE, a novel CNS processing enzyme controlling respiration: transgenic and other studies
Olivier Valdenaire (Paris, France)
10:20 - 11:00
Neuropeptidases regulating gonadal function
A. Ian Smith (Melbourne, Australia)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

14:10 - 14:50
Aminopeptidase A and a novel brain angiotensin system mediating systemic cardiovascular control
Catherine Llorens-Cortes (Paris, France)
14:50 - 15:30
Protein processing mechanisms: from ACE to Alzheimer's
Nigel Hooper (Leeds)
15:30 - 16:10
The complexity of transcriptional control in neuropeptide gene expression
Denes von Agoston (Bethesda, USA)
16:10 - 16:50
Neuroprotective peptides of the VIP family
Douglas Brenneman (Bethesda, USA)
16:30 - 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
Applications of combinatorial chemistry to the study of neuropeptide and peptidase function
Vincent Dive (CEA - Saclay)
09:40 - 10:20
Conserved roles for peptidases in the processing of invertebrate neuropeptides
R. Elwyn Isaac (Leeds)
10:20 - 11:00
Exploring the C. elegans and Drosophila genomes to understand neuropeptide and peptidase function
David Coates (Leeds)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

Steroid Receptor Coactivators and the Remodelling of Chromatin

Hormone Group Colloquium

Organizer:
Iain McEwan (Aberdeen)
Sponsor:
Cambridge Bioscience

Chromatin Structure and Remodelling

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
Nucleosome asymmetry and chromatin organization
Andrew Travers (Cambridge)
09:40 - 10:20
Mechanisms for ATP-dependent chromatin remodelling
Tom Owen-Hughes (Dundee)
10:20 - 11:00
The Elongator complex: coupling chromatin modification to transcriptional elongation
Jesper Svejstrup (ICRF)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:00 - 14:40
Acetylation as a multi-functional modification
Tony Kouzarides (Cambridge)

Role of Co-activators and Co-repressors in Nuclear Receptor Function

Wednesday 12 April 2000
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:40 - 15:20
Co-repressor complexes and remodelling chromatin for repression
Fyodor Urnov (Bethesda, USA)
15:20 - 16:00
Mediation and modulation of thyroid hormone receptor repression
Rainer Renkawitz (Germany)
16:00 - 18:00 Poster Session and tea break

Steroid Receptors/Co-activators and Chromatin

Thursday 13 April 2000
08:45 - 09:20
Nuclear receptor:co-repressor interactions
John Schwabe (MRC, Cambridge)
09:20 - 09:55
Relating structure to function in the oestrogen receptor(s)
Rod Hubbard (York)
09:55 - 10:30
Androgen receptor-interacting nuclear proteins
Olli Janne (Helsinki)
10:20 - 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 - 12:25
Dynamics of gene targeting and chromatin remodelling by nuclear receptors
Gordon Hager (Bethesda, USA)
12:25 - 13:00
Mechanisms of chromatin remodelling by the glucocorticoid receptor
Anthony Wright (Huddinge)
13:00 - 13:25
Protein methyltransferases as coactivators for steroid receptors
Michael Stallcup (Southern California)

Teaching Bioinformatics

Education Group Colloquium

Organizer:
Clare Sansom (London)
Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 - 09:40
Why teach bioinformatics?
James Milner-White (Glasgow)
09:40 - 10:20
Bioinformatics in the undergraduate curriculum
Sarah Butcher (Oxford)
10:20 - 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 - 12:30
Do tomorrow's doctors need to know bioinformatics?
Steve Perkins (Royal Free Hospital, London)
12:30 - 13:10
Preparing graduates for the pharmaceutical industry
Charlie Hodgman (Glaxo Wellcome, Stevenage)
13:10 - 14:30 Lunch Break and Bioenergetics Group AGM

14:30 - 15:10
Bioinformatics at MSc level: different approaches
David Westhead (Leeds)
15:10 - 15:50
Biocomputing teaching and the internet
Georg Fuellen (Bielefeld)
15:50 - 16:30
The HGMP resource centre, EMBnet and training
Jon Ison (MRC, Cambridge)
16:30 - 17:10
Interactive websites as bioinformatics teaching aids
Jo McEntyre (NCBI, NIH, USA)