As a condition of the grant, recipients are asked to submit a report and evaluation of their event, which may be used by potential applicants to help create their own outreach activity.  


The report should give a brief overview of how the event(s) went, and should include photographs where possible. The evaluation should give an overview of whether the aims and objectives of the event were met, and any learning outcomes that could be applied to future events.

 

Reports may be published on the Society’s website and, when appropriate, in the Society’s member’s magazine The Biochemist.

See our online photo gallery of activities and events that have been funded by the grant scheme, with pictures from science festivals, lab workshops and science shows.

 

A collection of past event reports, evaluations and resources generated by the grants can be found below:

 

2018


September Round

Name

Project

Sarah Walley

Nature's alternatives: Natural solutions to plastic pollutions

Anna Snell

2019 Summer Science at Discovery Museum

Pedram Saeid

Healthy and Delicious DNA

Juliette Jackson

Light in the Deep Ocean Discovery Zone

Michael Hinton

Save your cells! Discover cell-signalling pathways in our pop-up escape room laboratory

Poppy Sephton Clark

Superbug Olympics

Aarash Saleh

Back to the future - from genetics to medicine

Alison Tidy

Storytime: Off to work with mummy the plant scientist

Joan Cortada Garcia

Building a STEM club with John Paul Academy, a local high school

Billy Collins

SALSA Antarctica Rural School Outreach

Charlotte Rosher

Street Art Science

Vanessa Borges

Inspiring Science - Genetics

Gregory Watson

Science Weekly - Inside Biochemistry

Sharon Williams

Introduction to the cell components and DNA-fun activity for the family




April Round

 Name Project 

Isobel Hambleton

Secondary school Science Week. Nachingwea Village, Tanzania.

Tina Thomas

The world in miniature -science detectives

Asta Valanciute

Let's talk about diabetes, Beta-cells and insulin

Corinne Hanlon

Synthetic Biology Virtual Reality (SynBioVR)

Hayley Pye

“1 in 2 – who are you?” Cancer diagnosis and human tissue research at Green Man Festival

Samantha Dodd

iDiscover, part of the Inspire! Education Business Partnership in Camden and Hackney.

Yvonne Nyathi

Effects of gene mutations on protein folding, protein structure, function and beyond.

Philippa May

"Imatinib: the magic bullet for cancer, and how cancer can dodge the bullet".

Andrew Sellek

Cambridge Hands-On Science (CHaOS) Summer Science Roadshow 2018

Alex Lathbridge

“Why Aren't You A Doctor Yet?” podcast

Jackie Munnings

Genetic Engineering in the Classroom – teacher training workshops

Mahmoud Bukar Maina

Inspiring the future generation of scientists through science radio and online campaigns in 

Northern Nigeria

 

2017


September Round

 Name Affiliation Project 
Dr Andrew Young
University of Leicester  Getting to know your brain : Brain Awareness Day
Mrs Cerian Angarad
 See Science  The Chemistry of Cooking
 Dr Emma Yhnell 
 Cardiff University / Health and Care Research Wales Fellow  Giant Genes!
 Dr Eva Sharpe   The Institute of Cancer Research  Experience cancer research: an interactive careers open day
Dr Isabel Vincent  ScienceGrrl Glasgow/ Glasgow Polyomics  #UnsungHeroines – from plants to molecules
(Resources available here.)
 Miss Martyna Petrulyte   University of Aberdeen  4th English Brain Bee Neuroscience competition
 
Mr Nat Ato Yawson 
 
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
Mobile Lab: Science Roadshow
 Dr Rachel Wood and Dr Mark Barbour  University of Strathclyde  Science Explorers
 Dr Riccardo Porcari   Challney High Scool for Boys  Comparing Albumin - A STEM club project
Sara Varela Amaral  CNC - Center for Neuroscience and Cell Biology, University of Coimbra  Brain Buskers 
Dr Tasneem Khatib   University of Cambridge  Peter Watson International Scholarship Prizegiving Day
 Dr Vicky Jones   University of Central Lancashire  Future Bioscientist Schools’ Challenge

April Round

Name  Affiliation  Project 
 Dr Ateesh Sidhu Saint Olave's School   Developmental Biology - Year 5 Science Day
 Mr Benjamin Akrill

 Cambridge Hands-On Science   Cambridge Hands-On Science Summer Science Roadshow 2017
 Miss Emily Morgan 
 Nicholas Chamberlaine School   Widening Horizons: Exploring Careers in Healthcare
 Miss Hephzi Angela Tagoe 
 UCL GOS Institute of child health   Bioscience for girls, Ghana
 Mrs Lorna Nix 
 Harris C of E Academy   University of Bristol ChemLabS Outreach team Open Laboratories Programme
 Miss Luiza Patorski 
 Science Oxford   DNA Detectives Fun Palace
 Dr Marco Mazzorana 
 University of Oxford   Protein Purification at Oxfordshire Science Festival
 Dr Muzaffar Ali 
 University of Sussex   A Peak into the Life of a Protein Scientist
 Miss Sarah Carroll 
 Cell EXPLORERS, NUI Galway   “Astro-Inquire”; An inquiry-based informal classroom intervention science session introducing primary school children to astrobiology and the importance of optimal temperature for living organisms. 
 Dr Sharon Williams 
 Coventry University   Introduction to DNA, fun activity for all
 Dr Steven Rossington   University of Salford   Saturday Science Club / Illustrating Drug Design using Molecular Models

 

2016

 

Inside the Cell - organized by Covadonga Huidobro and Asta Valanciute

Hands-on Molecular Biology Techniques - organized by Kayleigh Wardell

Soapbox Science: Hull - organized by Isabel Pires

Eyes on Diabetes - organized by Katherine Pinnick. View a video of the event here.

Forensic Crime Scene at Lornshill Academy - organized by Lee-Ann Labus. Read the report here.

Science Kittens promoted to Professors – 2 days of scientific Facts and Fun - organized by Petronela Buiga

Technology goes bio: enzymes to the rescue! organized by Daniela Quaglia

Making science fun in the classroom organized by Mahmoud Maina. Download instructions for carrying out these activities here

A teacher-training workshop to promote inquiry in high school science education in Ghana organized by Nat Yawson

CELLsplorers organized by John Barrow

 

2015


Detective Scientists organized by Claire Price

From Bugs to Drugs: Science Spectacular Community Open Day organized by David Allison

Experimenting with Storytelling organized by Sai Pathmanathan - activity packs available to download here

ReelLIFE SCIENCvideo competition organized by Enda O'Connell

The Biochemistry of the Cupcake organized by Jill Williams

Babraham Institute Schools Day organized by Michael Hinton

DNA Detectives organized by Kay Osborn

Bug Hunters organized by Harriet Gliddon

DNA, PCR and forging a career in science organized by Andrew Cridge

BCI STARS 2015 organized by John Marshall

Whose GENES are these? organized by Ben Goult

Bringing fun science to the Nigerian classroom organized by Mahmoud Maina

DNA Day! organized by Avril Morrison.

Night at the Vet College organized by Grace Sim

The Scientific Voyage organized by Nika Gurianova

The Beauty of Biochemistry organized by Kevin Ehiosun

Neuroblastology! - Brain in a bottle organized by Dr Hannah Davies, University of Liverpool

 

2014

 

Bridging the gap: introducing neuroscience to Ghana organized by Thomas Karikari

Pollution Solution workshop, organized by Dr Elizabeth Granger in Lancashire

Molecular Models: 3D Printing for the Life Sciences organized by Dr Darren Gowers, University of Portsmouth

 

2013


Meet The Scientists, held at Liverpool World Museum, organized by Richard Barrett‐Jolley.

 

2012


Cell Explorers, organized by Muriel Grenon (National University of Ireland Galway). Part of the programme involved taking part in the Galway Science and Technology Festival 2012.

Babraham Institutute Schools Day 2012, organized by the public engagement team at the Babraham  Institutute.

Magnificent Microbes run by Nicola Stanley-Wall.

Cells, gene, mutations and cancer, a workshop run by Dr Karen Reed and Miss Maddy Young from Cardiff University.

 

2011


Bioscience Olympiad, an event run in Northern Ireland by Alexander Gilkin.

Energize 7, a summer camp run by Micheal Ridler. 

Microbe and Organelle Activity Parlour, and event run by Ann Vernallis at the British Science Festival in September.

 

2010


Biomolecular Pick'n'Mix run by Tom Monie in March.

Biomedical sciences laboratory day by Sharon Smith, in March.

 

2009


Building capacity - practical biotechnology for teachers run by Nicky Souter in September.

Illustrating drug design using molecular modelling by Steven Rosington, ongoing.

Brochure for "Wales, Evolution and Biodiversity" event by Dennis Murphy.