Membership
Members' Area
Get Involved
Events
Education
Science policy
Publications
Grants
Awards
About Us

Conferences and Training Events

The Biochemical Society provides an extensive range of events, including scientific conferences, outreach activities, medal lectures and policy and education events.  

 

Contact our events team here.

 

Find out about our policy and public engagement events:

     

 


Regulation of Fertilization and Early Seed Development

11—13 September 2013

University of Bath, UK



Meeting Background

The meeting will bring together labs at the cutting edge of plant reproduction research and will focus on the processes that regulate successful gamete delivery to the embryo sac and the complexity of post-fertilisation regulation of early seed development. The meeting will encompass aspects of reproductive cell biology, biochemistry and developmental genetics to provide in-depth coverage of this intricate feat of nature.

 

PLEASE NOTE: 

The following programme will include an interactive discussion session on Friday 13 September.

 

Delegates will be asked to select topics of discussion on Wednesday 11 September during breaks  - via white boards which will be located in the student centre.

 

On Thursday 12 September delegates will then be able to sign up to discussion topics or put themselves forward to be discussion topic facilitators.

 

On Friday 13 September, delegates will break up into their selected groups and later return to the main auditorium to feedback discussion points via their facilitator and to open the discussion out for further exploration.

 

If you are interested in any particular topics or would like to be a facilitator of a discussion groups you are welcome to email in your ideas prior to the meeting.

 

Please contact: conferences@biochemistry.org

 

Subject: Regulation of Fertilization and Early Seed Regulation: Discussion Topics

Organizers:
James Doughty (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
Thomas Dresselhaus (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Wednesday 11 September 2013
12:00 - 14:00 Registration and Lunch

14:00 - 14:10
Flavonoid biosynthesis and endosperm cellularisation – controlling seed size in Arabidopsis
James Doughty (University of Bath, United Kingdom)

Session 1: Pollen Tube Growth and Self-Incompatibility Mechanisms

Wednesday 11 September

 

Chair:
James Doughty (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
14:10 - 14:40
S-locus receptor kinase signaling in the Brassicaceae
June Nasrallah (Cornell University, U.S.A.)
14:40 - 15:00
Analysis whether the Papaver rhoeas (poppy) S-determinants are functional in Hordeum vulgare (barley) to make it self-incompatible
Selected Oral Communication - Carlos Flores-Ortiz (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
15:00 - 15:20
Characterization of p26 sPPases activity in the presence of different pH and divalent cations
Selected Oral Communication - Tamanna Haque (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
15:20 - 15:40
Conserved genetic modules in male gametes
Selected Oral Communication - Patrícia A Pereira (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal)
15:40 - 16:00
Searching for phosphoproteins that are crucial for tobacco pollen activation in vitro
Selected Oral Communication - Jan Fíla (Institute of Experimental Botany, Czech Republic)
16:00 - 16:30 Tea and Coffee break
Please use this break to suggest topics for Friday's break out sessions

Session 2: Pollen Tube Guidance and Burst

Wednesday 11 September

 

Chair:
Jose Gutierrez-Marcos (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
16:30 - 17:00
Discovery of molecules and cell-behavior by live-cell analysis of plant reproduction
Tetsuya Higashiyama (Nagoya University, Japan)
17:00
Secreted polypetides potentially critical for male-female cross-talk elicited following pollen tube growth through stigma and style
Selected Oral Communication - Said Hafidh (Institute of Experimental Botany, Czech Republic)
17:20 - 17:40
EA1-like peptides, grass-specific extracellular hydrophobic signalling ligands
Selected Oral Communication - Susanne Uebler (University of Regensburg, Germany)
17:40 - 18:10
Signaling during pollen tube perception
Thomas Dresselhaus (University of Regensburg, Germany)
18:10 - 19:30 Poster Session 1 with Drinks Reception

19:30 - 21:00 Buffet Dinner
Served in: The Fountain Refectory

Session 3: Signalling During Sperm Delivery

Thursday 12 September 2013

 

Chair:
Thomas Dresselhaus (University of Regensburg, Germany)
09:00 - 09:30
Molecular control of fertilization and interspecific hybridization
Ueli Grossniklaus (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
09:30 - 10:00
Molecular Dialogues Between Pollen and Pistil: Gamete fusion regulates sperm delivery
Mark Johnson (Brown University, U.S.A.)
10:00 - 10:20
Calcium dialog during gametophytic interactions of Arabidopsis pollen tube reception
Selected Oral Communication - Quy A Ngo (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
10:20 - 10:40
Three MYB transcription factors control interactions with synergid cells required for reception and sperm release in Arabidopsis
Selected Oral Communication - Alexander Leydon (Brown University, U.S.A.)
10:40 - 11:10 Tea and Coffee break
Delegates are invited to sign up to discussion groups for Friday's breakout session

11:10 - 11:40
How ethylene signaling affects female attractiveness
Rita Gross-Hardt (University of Tübingen, Germany)
11:40 - 12:00
Posttranslational regulation of sperm-activating EC1 proteins
Selected Oral Communication - Stefanie Sprunck (University of Regensburg, Germany)
12:00 - 13:00 Flash Poster Presentation
Quick fire round of PowerPoint Poster Presentations

13:00 - 14:30 Poster Session 2 with Lunch
Delegates are invited to sign up to discussion groups for Friday's breakout session

Session 4: Embryo Patterning and Endosperm Interaction

Thursday 12 September 2013

 

Chairs:
Ueli Grossniklaus (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Rita Gross-Hardt (University of Bremen, Germany)
14:30 - 15:00
Genetic control of identity, growth and shape in the Arabidopsis embryo
Dolf Weijers (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
15:00 - 15:30
MicroRNA functions in Arabidopsis embryos
Michael Nodine (Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria)
15:30 - 15:50
CYCD mediated cell proliferation is required for the correct patterning of the Arabidopsis embryo
Selected Oral Communication - Walter Dewitte (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
15:50 - 16:20
Regulation of Early Embryo Patterning in Arabidopsis by Extra-embryonic Peptides
Jose Gutierrez-Marcos (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
16:20 - 16:50 Tea and Coffee break

16:50 - 17:10
Post-transcriptional regulation of the paternal patterning cue SHORT SUSPENSOR
Selected Oral Communication - Martin Bayer (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany)
17:10 - 17:30
Unravelling the role of PLT transcription factors during early embryogenesis
Selected Oral Communication - Viola Willemsen (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
17:30 - 18:00
Epigenetic mechanisms establishing interploidy hybridization barriers in the endosperm
Claudia Kohler (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)
18:00 - 18:20
Signalling mechanisms between endosperm and seed coat in Arabidopsis thaliana
Selected Oral Communication - Duarte Figueiredo (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences and Linnean Center for Plant Biology, Sweden)
18:20 - 19:30 Informal Poster Session and Drinks Reception

19:30 - 21:00 Conference Dinner
Served in: The Wessex Dining Room

Session 5: Regulation of Seed Size and Future Directions

Friday 13 September 2013

 

09:00 - 09:30
Flavonoid biosynthesis and endosperm cellularisation – controlling seed size in Arabidopsis
James Doughty (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
09:30 - 10:00
New frontiers in plant female reproductive biology
Selected Oral Communication - Marc Albertsen (DuPont Pioneer, U.S.A.)
10:00 - 10:30 Tea and Coffee break
Delegates to take this opportunity to see which discussions groups they are allocated to

10:30 - 11:30 Discussion groups meet in break out groups
Located in: The Student Centre

11:30 - 12:00
From Columbia to Iowa - toward boosting corn yields with arabidopsis seed genes - with contributions from Wyatt Paul, (Biogemma, France)
Rod Scott (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 12:20
Closing Remarks
Thomas Dresselhaus (University of Regensburg, Germany)
12:20 Packed Lunch and Close of meeting