Structural Biology – 2000

 

Special Events

Tuesday 11 April 2000
11:30 – 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
Wednesday 12 April 2000
11:30 – 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)

Timetable

Tuesday 11 April 2000 Wednesday 12 April 2000 Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 – 16:30
Biotechnology of Extracellular Matrix


09:00 – 16:10
Moving Signals and Molecules through Membranes


09:00 – 16:50
Neuropeptides: from Gene Regulation to Protein Processing


09:00 – 17:30
From Protein Folding to New Enzymes


09:00 – 11:00
Biotechnology of Extracellular Matrix


09:00 – 16:50
Moving Signals and Molecules through Membranes


09:00 – 11:00
Neuropeptides: from Gene Regulation to Protein Processing


09:00 – 16:00
Steroid Receptor Coactivators and the Remodelling of Chromatin


09:00 – 17:10
From Protein Folding to New Enzymes


08:45 – 13:25
Steroid Receptor Coactivators and the Remodelling of Chromatin


09:00 – 15:50
Efflux Proteins


09:00 – 17:10
Teaching Bioinformatics


09:00 – 13:10
From Protein Folding to New Enzymes



 

Biotechnology of Extracellular Matrix

Protein and Peptide Science Group/Techniques Group Colloquium

Organizers:
Karl Kadler (Manchester)
Jeff Keen (Leeds)
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 – 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 – 09:40
Overview of biomaterials used in tissue engineering
David Williams (Liverpool)
09:40 – 10:20
Wound healing and tissue repair
Mike Leek (Manchester)
10:20 – 11:00
Potential use of autologous marrow stromal cells for replacement or repair of human skeletal tissues
Darwin Prockop (Philadelphia, USA)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:10
Morphogenesis and tissue engineering: message is in the extracellular matrix
Hari Reddi (California, USA)
15:10 – 15:50
Design and expression of novel collagens
Neil Bulleid (Manchester)
15:50 – 16:30
Recombinant collagen production in tobacco plants
Florence Ruggiero (Lyon, France)
16:30 – 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
Expression of recombinant human collagens in the yeast Pichia pastoris
Johanna Myllyharju (Oulu, Finland)
09:40 – 10:20
Towards a fibrous composite with dynamically controlled stiffness: how do urchins do it
John Trotter (Albuquerque)
10:20 – 11:00
Extracellular matrices and matrix/growth factor combinations for bone and cartilage repair: from biology to biotechnology
Rob Spiro (Mountain View, California)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

 

Efflux Proteins

Membrane Group/Bioenergetics Group Colloquium

Organizers:
Peter Henderson (Leeds)
Ian Chopra (Leeds)
Sponsors:
SmithKline Beecham
Pharmacia and Upjohn
Microcide Pharmaceuticals Inc
British Biotech Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
Bioinformatics and efflux proteins
Ian Paulsen (San Diego, USA)
09:40 – 10:20
Expression, purification and properties of antibiotic efflux proteins
Peter Henderson (Leeds)
10:20 – 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 – 12:30
Structures and regulation of multidrug resistance proteins
Alex Neyfakh (Chicago, USA)
12:30 – 13:10
3-Dimensional structure of the sodium efflux protein
Christine Ziegler (Max Planck Institute)
13:10 – 14:30 Lunch Break and Bioenergetics Group AGM

14:30 – 15:10
Structures of arsenate/arsenite efflux proteins
Barry Rosen (Detroit, USA)
15:10 – 15:50
Structures of related bacterial and mammalian multidrug resistance proteins
Christopher Higgins (Imperial College School of Medicine, London)

 

From Protein Folding to New Enzymes

Annual Symposium/British Biophysical Society/Molecular Enzymology Group Colloquium

Organizers:
Alan Berry (Leeds)
Sheena Radford (Leeds)
Sponsors:
British Biophysical Society
Glaxo Wellcome
Astra Zeneca
British Biotechnology
University of Leeds Foundation
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 – 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 – 09:40
The role of protein topology in protein folding
Luis Serrano (Heidelberg)
09:40 – 10:20
Action between the sheets: the acquisition of -structure in a protein folding reaction
Tony Clarke (Bristol)
10:20 – 11:00
Manipulating the folding of membrane proteins: using the lipid bilayer to our advantage
Paula Booth (London)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 14:40
Protein folding, misfolding and disease
Chris Dobson (Oxford)
14:40 – 15:20
Amyloidosis, protein folding and SAP
Mark Pepys (London)
15:20 – 15:40
Afternoon Tea Break
15:40 – 16:20
Self-perpetuating changes in sup35 protein conformation as a mechanism of heredity in yeast
Tricia Serio (Chicago)
16:20 – 17:00
Understanding and developing therapeutic strategies for human amyloid diseases
Jeff Kelly (Scripps Institute, La Jolla, USA)
16:30 – 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

17:00 – 17:30
Structure and assembly of amyloid fibrils
Helen Saibil (London)
Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
Chaperone assisted protein folding in vitro and in vivo
Ullrich Hartl (Martinsreid, Germany)
09:40 – 10:20
Brititsh Biophysical Society sponsored speaker
Interdomain communication in Hsp70 chaperones
Lila Gierasch (Massachusetts)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:00 – 14:40
Towards a description of protein folding/unfolding at atomic resolution
Valerie Daggett (Seattle, USA)
14:40 – 15:20
Protein folding: insights from simulations
Martin Karplus (Oxford)
15:20 – 15:50
Afternoon Tea Break
15:50 – 16:30
Structure, stability and folding of the -helix
Andrew Doig (UMIST, Manchester)
16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session and tea break

16:30 – 17:10
De novo design of helical bundles and protein fibres
Derek Woolfson (Sussex)
Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
The evolution of enzyme structure and function
Janet Thornton (London)
09:40 – 10:20
Evolving new functions for enzymes and enzyme inhibitors
Mike McPherson (Leeds)
10:20 – 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 – 12:30
Designing new enzymes
Alan Fersht (Cambridge)
12:30 – 13:10
New uses for an old enzyme: engineering enzymes for the degradation of explosives
Neil Bruce (Cambridge)

 

Moving Signals and Molecules through Membranes

Plant Molecular Biology Colloquium

Organizer:
Philip Gilmartin (Leeds)
Sponsors:
Biorad
New England Biolabs
Promega
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 – 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 – 09:40
Ions/electrophysiology
Dale Sanders (York)
09:40 – 10:20
Phosphate transporters
Maria Harrison (Nobel Foundation, USA)
10:20 – 11:00
Calcium/ calmodulin
Hillel Fromm (Leeds)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:10 – 14:50
ABA/Ca2+
Martin McAinsh (Lancaster)
14:50 – 15:30
Auxin
Ranjan Swarup (Nottingham)
15:30 – 16:10
Sucrose
John Ward (Tuebingen)
16:30 – 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
Envelope transport
Danny Schnell (Rutgers)
09:40 – 10:20
Thylakoid general
Colin Robinson (Warwick)
10:20 – 11:00
TAT bacterial periplasm
Ben Berks (Norwich)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:10 – 14:50
Yeast mitochondria
Kostos Tokatlidis (Manchester)
14:50 – 15:30
Peroxisomes
Alison Baker (Leeds)
15:30 – 16:10
Endoplasmic reticulum
Jurgen Deneke (Leeds)
16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session and tea break

16:10 – 16:50
ER/Golgi
Alexandra Andreeva (Oxford Brookes)

 

Neuropeptides: from Gene Regulation to Protein Processing

Neuroscience Group Colloquium

Organizer:
Tony Turner (Leeds)
Tuesday 11 April 2000
08:30 – 09:00 Neuroscience Group AGM

09:00 – 09:40
Turning off neuropeptide signals: proteolysis and receptor trafficking
Nigel Bunnett (San Francisco, USA)
09:40 – 10:20
XCE, a novel CNS processing enzyme controlling respiration: transgenic and other studies
Olivier Valdenaire (Paris, France)
10:20 – 11:00
Neuropeptidases regulating gonadal function
A. Ian Smith (Melbourne, Australia)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Thudichum Medal Lecture (awarded by the Neuroscience Group)
Glutamate: A molecule to remember
Jeffrey Watkins (Bristol)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:10 – 14:50
Aminopeptidase A and a novel brain angiotensin system mediating systemic cardiovascular control
Catherine Llorens-Cortes (Paris, France)
14:50 – 15:30
Protein processing mechanisms: from ACE to Alzheimer’s
Nigel Hooper (Leeds)
15:30 – 16:10
The complexity of transcriptional control in neuropeptide gene expression
Denes von Agoston (Bethesda, USA)
16:10 – 16:50
Neuroprotective peptides of the VIP family
Douglas Brenneman (Bethesda, USA)
16:30 – 18:30 Poster Session and tea break

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
Applications of combinatorial chemistry to the study of neuropeptide and peptidase function
Vincent Dive (CEA – Saclay)
09:40 – 10:20
Conserved roles for peptidases in the processing of invertebrate neuropeptides
R. Elwyn Isaac (Leeds)
10:20 – 11:00
Exploring the C. elegans and Drosophila genomes to understand neuropeptide and peptidase function
David Coates (Leeds)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

 

Steroid Receptor Coactivators and the Remodelling of Chromatin

Hormone Group Colloquium

Organizer:
Iain McEwan (Aberdeen)
Sponsor:
Cambridge Bioscience

 

 

Chromatin Structure and Remodelling

Wednesday 12 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
Nucleosome asymmetry and chromatin organization
Andrew Travers (Cambridge)
09:40 – 10:20
Mechanisms for ATP-dependent chromatin remodelling
Tom Owen-Hughes (Dundee)
10:20 – 11:00
The Elongator complex: coupling chromatin modification to transcriptional elongation
Jesper Svejstrup (ICRF)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30
Wellcome Trust Award Lecture
The year 2000 integrin model: unleaded fuel, single propeller, traction control, and 0-125 in the shake of a cam¿s tail
Martin Humphries (Manchester)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:00 – 14:40
Acetylation as a multi-functional modification
Tony Kouzarides (Cambridge)

 

 

Role of Co-activators and Co-repressors in Nuclear Receptor Function

Wednesday 12 April 2000
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break and Techniques Group AGM

14:40 – 15:20
Co-repressor complexes and remodelling chromatin for repression
Fyodor Urnov (Bethesda, USA)
15:20 – 16:00
Mediation and modulation of thyroid hormone receptor repression
Rainer Renkawitz (Germany)
16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session and tea break

 

 

Steroid Receptors/Co-activators and Chromatin

Thursday 13 April 2000
08:45 – 09:20
Nuclear receptor:co-repressor interactions
John Schwabe (MRC, Cambridge)
09:20 – 09:55
Relating structure to function in the oestrogen receptor(s)
Rod Hubbard (York)
09:55 – 10:30
Androgen receptor-interacting nuclear proteins
Olli Janne (Helsinki)
10:20 – 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 – 12:25
Dynamics of gene targeting and chromatin remodelling by nuclear receptors
Gordon Hager (Bethesda, USA)
12:25 – 13:00
Mechanisms of chromatin remodelling by the glucocorticoid receptor
Anthony Wright (Huddinge)
13:00 – 13:25
Protein methyltransferases as coactivators for steroid receptors
Michael Stallcup (Southern California)

 

Teaching Bioinformatics

Education Group Colloquium

Organizer:
Clare Sansom (London)
Thursday 13 April 2000
09:00 – 09:40
Why teach bioinformatics?
James Milner-White (Glasgow)
09:40 – 10:20
Bioinformatics in the undergraduate curriculum
Sarah Butcher (Oxford)
10:20 – 11:50 Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:50 – 12:30
Do tomorrow’s doctors need to know bioinformatics?
Steve Perkins (Royal Free Hospital, London)
12:30 – 13:10
Preparing graduates for the pharmaceutical industry
Charlie Hodgman (Glaxo Wellcome, Stevenage)
13:10 – 14:30 Lunch Break and Bioenergetics Group AGM

14:30 – 15:10
Bioinformatics at MSc level: different approaches
David Westhead (Leeds)
15:10 – 15:50
Biocomputing teaching and the internet
Georg Fuellen (Bielefeld)
15:50 – 16:30
The HGMP resource centre, EMBnet and training
Jon Ison (MRC, Cambridge)
16:30 – 17:10
Interactive websites as bioinformatics teaching aids
Jo McEntyre (NCBI, NIH, USA)

Date

Jul 01 2016

Time

All Day

Location

University of Leeds
Leeds, UK

Organiser

Organizer Name
QR Code